2021 Edition

May, 3-14 ONLINE, School Juries
June, 5 OFFLINE, Courmayeur (AO)

Palmarès

BEST SHORT FILM for children aged 3-5 – School Jury
The Game by Elena Kurkova

BEST SHORT FILM for children aged 6-10 – School Jury
Sauve Qui Pneu by Amaury Bretnacher, Chloé Carrere, Théo Huguet, Leia Jutteau, Louis Martin, Charlie Pradeau, Mingrui Zhuang

BEST SHORT FILM for kids aged 11-14 – School Jury
U Scantu by Daniele Suraci

BEST SHORT FILM for children aged 3-5 – Technical Jury
Lost & Found by Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley SlabeL

BEST SHORT FILM for children aged 6-10 – Technical Jury
Migrants by Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise

BEST SHORT FILM for kids aged 11-14 – Technical Jury
U Scantu by Daniele Suraci

CSV AWARD
Kiwi’s Dream by Paloma Zhu

Official Selection

SHORTS FOR CHILDREN AGED 3-5

Kiwi’s Dream by Paloma Zhu (U.K., 2021, 1′ 44″)
Игра / The Game by Elena Kurkova (Russia, 2020, 3′ 10″)
Winter Tale by Andrea Giro (Italy, 2020, 2′ 30”)
Attention au loup! by Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (France, 2020, 56″)
Juan Viento by Carlos Farina (Argentina, 2020, 4′ 30″)
Je me lève du bon pied by Barry Gérome (France, 2020, 1′ 30”)
Chasing Stars by Laura Aldofredi (Netherlands, 2019, 2′ 21″)
Lost & Found by Andrew Goldsmith, Bradley Slabe (Australia, 2018, 7′ 43″)
Taximan by Novella Lian (Singapore, 2019, 1′ 16”)
Voyage by Ting-Mei Shen, Chia-Rong Tsai (Taiwan, 2020, 4′ 30″)

SHORTS FOR CHILDREN AGED 6-10

Gazop by Chiara Pagliarin, Francesca Zanoncelli, Sara Oneda, Giovanna Gentilomo, Thea Ambrosini (Italy, 2020, 8’12”)
Migrants by Hugo Caby, Antoine Dupriez, Aubin Kubiak, Lucas Lermytte, Zoé Devise (France, 2020, 8′ 17″)
Ferruccio, storia di un robottino by Stefano De Felici (Italy, 2017, 6′ 00″)
Le Prince au bois dormant by Nicolas Bianco-Levrin (France, 2020, 4′ 59″)
Broken Roots by Asim Tareq, Sarah Elzayat (Jordan, 2020, 5′ 00″)
多雲時情 / The Weather Is Lovely di Chun-Chien Lien (China, 2020, 14′ 18″)
The Night Chants by Atefeh Azmoodeh (Iran, 2020, 6′ 45″)
Sauve Qui Pneu by Amaury Bretnacher, Chloé Carrere, Théo Huguet, Leia Jutteau, Louis Martin, Charlie Pradeau, Mingrui Zhuang (France, 2020, 6′ 12″)
Oltre i Giganti by Marco Renda (Italy, 2020, 9′ 00”)
Maji / Water by Cesar Diaz Melendez (Spain, 2020, 1′ 30″)
Un jour exceptionnel by Cédrick Spinassou (France, 2019, 4′ 15″)

SHORTS FOR KIDS AGED 11-14

A Home for Curiosities by Ben Tobin (USA, 2018, 16′ 43″)
Lo Schiacciapensieri by Domenico Modafferi (Italy, 2019, 13′ 19″)
Barbaris by Adilet Baktybekov (Kyrgyzstan, 2020, 14′ 44″)
Quaranta cavalli by Luca Ciriello (Italy, 2020, 10′ 00”)
U Scantu by Daniele Suraci (Italy, 2020, 15′ 00″)
Stay Home, Stay Safe, Stay Sane..? by Nick Hales (UK, 2020, 3′ 04″)

Partners

Cactus International Children’s and Youth Film Festival is produced by Long Neck Doc Associazione Culturale

with the support of

Assessorato Beni culturali, Turismo, Sport e Commercio della Regione autonoma Valle d’Aosta
Consiglio regionale della Valle d’Aosta
Fondazione Film Commission Vallée d’Aoste
Coordinamento Solidarietà Valle d’Aosta – CSV Valle d’Aosta

under the patronage of

Università della Valle d’Aosta
Fondazione Comunitaria della Valle d’Aosta Onlus

media partner

Rai Ragazzi
AostaSera.it

in collaboration with

Courmayeur Mont Blanc
Progetto Movi-Menti
Il cielo in una pentola
Libreria Brivio Due
Cervino CineMountain
Frontdoc – Festival Internazionale del Cinema di Frontiera
Kaki
Ibrido Studio

Photogallery

Cactus on Facebook

Utilizziamo i cookie per migliorare la tua esperienza su questo sito. Continuando a navigare ne consenti l’utilizzo. Maggiori informazioni.